For buying assistance call +919810505488

Privacy Policy

Last updated on [August 1, 2021]

1. Introduction

Welcome to www.Jiscovery.com, an e-commerce marketplace portal run by Jouinvalue Creations Private Limited (“we”, “us”, or “Jiscovery”). Jiscovery is committed to respecting your online privacy and recognizes your need for appropriate protection and management of any information you share with Jiscovery, by accessing www.jiscovery.com (the "Website").

2. Scope

This privacy policy (“Policy”) is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder. This Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature. This Policy is a legally binding document between you and Jiscovery. The terms of this Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same by use of the Website and will govern the relationship between you and Jiscovery for your use of the Website.

3. Consent

By using this Website, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence and are competent to enter into a contract.

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at [wecare@jiscovery.com]

You have the option to 'opt-out' of all Jiscovery’s newsletters and other general e-mail marketing communications by way of links provided at the bottom of each mailer. We respect your privacy and in the event that you choose to not receive such mailers, we shall take all adequate steps to remove you from such lists.

4. DISCLOSURE AND USAGE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your information in the following ways:

(a) Disclosure to government authorities or as required by law We may share your information with the Government and/or statutory authorities in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process; to establish or exercise legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law.

(b) Disclosure to Merchants When you make a transaction on the Website, we may disclose your information to the seller, with whom you have entered into the transaction with, to enable the seller to complete your transaction.

(c) Disclosure to Third Parties We may engage third parties to provide various services to us or collaborate with third parties to promote the Website and such third party must have access to your information in order to perform its services, subject to the restrictions outlined in this Policy. We may also share your information with third parties to conduct promotion and/or ad campaigns.

We use Google Analytics for our business and may use your information for certain purposes, including for:

(a) Service-related Purpose
• enabling you to use the Website;
• providing you with information about products and services available on the Website;
• resolving any glitches on the Website include ng addressing any technical problems;
• improving your experience of navigating through the Website and carrying out transactions on the Website; and
• improving the services and content on the Website.

(b) Internal Business Purpose

We may use your information for internal business purposes, such as data analysis, research, developing new features, enhancing and improving existing services and in identifying usage trends. This information helps us to constantly improve, personalize and customize the products and services we provide to you.

5. PAYMENTS

We use the services provided by Razorpay Software Private Limited (“Razorpay”) for processing payments. We do not store your card data on our servers. Your purchase transaction data is only used as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is not saved.

You are requested to read terms and conditions of Razorpay on https://razorpay.com

6. THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located at different jurisdiction than either you or us. So, if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

When you click on certain third-party links on the Website, they may direct you away from the Website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

7. How secure is your information?

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow standard industry practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

8. Cookies

The Website utilizes cookies and other tracking technologies including any proprietary or third-party tracking services. A cookie is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about the Website activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal and/or Non-Personal Information previously indicated by a Website user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, however, if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you shall have to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the Website.

Tracking technologies may record information such as your internet domain and host names, internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser software and operating system types, clickstream patterns, and dates and times at which the Website is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allow us to improve the Website and your experience in using the Website.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Website.

If Jiscovery is acquired or merged with another entity, your information may be transferred to the new owners.

10. Grievance Officer

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under and the Consumer Protection (E-Commerce) Rules 2020, the name and contact details of our Grievance Officer are provided below:

E-mail: wecare@jiscovery.com
Phone No.: 9810505488

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or have any queries or concern regarding this Policy, please contact the Grievance Officer.